Records of the Church of the Holy Cross


Holy Cross Epis. Church (1808-1863) (1866-1937) .......................................................fiche #6,016,607...6,016,608...FHC

Church Location: North on 261 near 378 & 76, going toward Camdem

Church at Claremont

noted on pg 12, 1820 ..."Baptisms-10 colored adults; 3 whites children; 35 colored; total 48. Burials, 3 whites;1 colored; total 4, Communicants, 42 white; 65 colored; total 107. Non Communicants, 45 white, children under 14, 29 white. Families, 26 white, Children catachised, 4 days, 7 white. Public Worship, Claremont,??, Sunday: other days 5. Whole number of times, 56."

The following are the names of slaves, and free people of color that were listed among records of the Church of the Holy Cross, in Statesburg, Sumter County, South Carolina. The names were extracted just as they appear in the record. For everyone that was Baptised and or Confirmed, there was either a witness and or sponsors. In many cases the witness and or sponsor was the wife of the slaveowner, and she was often listed as Mrs, or Miss, or Mistress. There are aprox. 60 pages of just Colored children and Adults that were baptised from 1825 to abt. 1866. Some scattered marriages are also included in the records. This list will be added to as I can enter the information. I hope that someone listed below, will be able to link you to your past.

 

Adult Colored Persons Baptised

Oct 29

Binky, Kate (Cate) slaves of John Mayrant

Nov 1, 1813

Priscilla, mulatto slave of Judge Waites

Jan 1, 1816

Rachel, slave of Judge Waites

Lydia, slave of Judge Waites, The Mother of Tom, Sponsors

Hager, slave of Judge Waites, The Mother of Tom, Sponsors

Caesar, slave of Judge Waites, The Mother Caroline, Sponsors

Septimus, slave of Judge Waites, The Mother of Tom, Sponsors

Oct 29 1816

Louisa, slave of Wm. Rees, The Mother of Candid Sponsors

Marcus, slave of Dr. Brownfield, The Mother of M? Sponsors

Frederick, slave of Dr. Brownfield, The Mother of M? Sponsors

April 25 1819

Amoretha, slave of Judge James., The Mrs. sponsor

By the Reverend William Bartow

Feb 6 1825

Carolina, slave of Judge Waites, Mistress sponsor

Peter, slave of Judge Waites, Mistress sponsor

Susy, slave of Judge Waites, Mistress sponsor

Jean, slave of Judge Waites, Mistress sponsor

Hannah, slave of Judge Waites, spon: Ned _ Housand

Jupiter, slave of John Mayrant Sr., spon: Tom Winter

January, slave of John Mayrant Jr., spon: Tom Winter

Samuel, slave of John Mayrant Jr., spon: Tom Winter

Mary, slave of John Mayrant Jr., spon: Tom Winter

Jacob, slave of John Mayrant Jr., spon: Tom Winter

Hester, slave of Col. O. S. Rees, Master & Mrs., witnesses

Betty, slave of Col. O. S. Rees, Master & Mrs., witnesses

Binah, slave of Col. O. S. Rees, Master & Mrs., witnesses

Bincah, slave of Col. O. S. Rees, Master & Mrs., witnesses

Flora, slave of Dr. Bracy, sponsors Mistress , Tom & Winter

Polly, slave of Dr. Bracy, sponsors Mistress , Tom & Winter

Nanny, slave of Dr. Bracy, sponsors Mistress , Tom & Winter

Violette, slave of Dr. Bracy, sponsors Mistress , Tom & Winter

March 23 1825

Prance, slave of Judge Waites, sponsors Miss’ Anna & Polly

Apr 17 & 24

Fanny, slave of Wm. Rees

Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees

Berrick, slave Dr. R. Brownfield

Aimwell, slave of Dr. R. Brownfield

Molly, slave of Judge Waties

Sally, slave of Judge Waties

Daphne, slave of Judge Waties

Nanny, slave of Judge Waties

Tanica, slave of Judge Waties

Jenette, slave of Judge Waties

Willoughby, slave of Judge Waties

Sappho, slave of Judge Waties

Mary Ann, slave of Mrs. M. G. Rutledge

Robbin, slave of William Mayrant

Cuffee, slave of William Mayrant

George, slave of William Mayrant

Jenny, slave of William Mayrant

Barbett, slave of William Mayrant

Oct & Nov 1827

Sancho, slave of Dr. Bracey, Baptized by the Rev. A. L. Converse

Brutus, slave of Dr. Bracey, Baptized by the Rev. A. L. Converse

Sarah, slave of Dr. Bracey, Baptized by the Rev. A. L. Converse

Mary, slave of Dr. Bracey, Baptized by the Rev. A. L. Converse

Becky, slave of Dr. Bracey, Baptized by the Rev. A. L. Converse

Tamar, slave of Mrs Eveleigh

Lissey, slave of Mr Eveleigh

Sally, slave of Judge James

Baptisms of Colored Infants

June 1825

Titles are Names of slave, Parents, Masters, Sponsors

Prioleau, of Sophia slave of Mrs M. Rees, Mother of Winter

Charlotte, of Sophia slave of Mrs M. Rees, Mother of Winter

Sylvia, of George & Sally, slave of Mrs. M. Rees, Mother of Winter

Betty, of George & Sally, slave of Mrs. M. Rees, Mother of Winter

Amelia, of George & Sally, slave of Mrs. M. Rees, Mother of Winter

Charlotte, of Sambo & Willoughby, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Grandison, of Sambo & Willoughby, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Dorcas, of Sambo & Willoughby, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Rachel, of Sambo & Willoughby, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Eolin, of Jenet, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Diana, of Jenet, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Thomas

Monday, of Rachel, slave of Judge Waties, Mother of Carolina

Samuel, of Carolina & Elcey, slave of Dr. X. J, Bracey, Parents

Thomas, of Carolina & Elcey, slave of Dr. X. J, Bracey, Parents

Bess, Thomas & Molly, slave of Judge Waties, Mother & Peter

Grace, of Sam & Mary, slave of Judge Waties, Candid & Grace

Solomon, of Jacob & Ainne, slave of Judge Waties, Mother & Careless

Amos, of Tom Baxter & Lydia, slave of William Mayrant, Mother & Careless

Embro, of Dick & Berbette, slave of William Mayrant, Mother & George

Sep 25 1825

Mary Ann, of William & Janny, slave of William J. Rees, Mother & Winter

Anna, of William & Janny, slave of William J. Rees, Mother & Winter

Eliza, of William & Janny, slave of William J. Rees, Mother & Winter

Hester, of William & Janny, slave of William J. Rees, Mother & Winter

Lucy, of William & Janny, slave of William J. Rees, Mother & Winter

Irving, of Tom & Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees, Mother & Winter

Sarah, of Tom & Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees, Mother & Winter

Kate, of Tom & Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees, Mother & Winter

Die, of Tom & Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees, Mother & Winter

Thomas, of Tom & Sally, slave of Col. O. L. Rees, Mother & Winter

Baptism of Colored Infants

June 1837

Charlotte, Nanny, of Jack & Ellen, owners A. L. Converse

Rosamund, Susan, of John & Lucilla, owners Anna Waties

Lucy, of Rosanna, owner Anna Waties

Aug 25 1839

Matilda, Dolly, Peggy, Lavinia, of Sam & Binah, owner Thomas Bracey

Charlotte, Flora, Edward of Milly & Sam, owner Thomas Bracey

Phillis, Stephney, Nanny, Sarah, Sarah, Rose of Rob & Patty, owner Thomas Bracey

Dick, Lizzy, Jessica, Clarissa of Brutus & Becky, owner Thomas Bracey

Lydia, Robert, Mary, Betsey of Babet, owner Thomas Bracey

Monday, Richard, Susanna, Judy of Hannibal & Rose, owner Thomas Bracey

Nov 1840

John---W. Buckner & Eliza his wife...FREE

Belonging to Col. O. S. Rees

Loavida, Rhoda, Louisa, Billy, Judy, Rose, Loucinda, Ellen, Celestine, Kate, Dye, Maria, Willis, Jennette, Gilbert, Sary, Judy, Dye, Clarissa, Gilla, Chloe, Caroline, Lindy, Philis

Belonging to Thomas Bracey

Little Elsey, Laura, Creese

Belonging to J. S. Bradford

Diana, Aggy

Baptism of Coloured Adults

Nov 1827

Caleb slave of James G. Spann

Dec 1828

Jacob, slave of William Rees

Arfee, slave of William Mayrant

1836

William Ellison & Matilda his wife, Free persons

Nov 1840

Eliza Buckner Free person

1841

Crowwell, slave of Dr. W. W. Anderson

Paul, slave of Mr. Wm J. Rees

Hester, slave of Mr. Wm J. Rees

Ben, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Celia, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Clarissa, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Rose, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Chloe, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Stephey, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

Jim, slave of Col. O. S. Rees

1842

Old May, slave of Thomas Bracey

Young May, slave of Thomas Bracey

Isaac, slave of Thomas Bracey

Die, slave of Thomas Bracey

Crees, slave of Thomas Bracey

Beck, slave of Miss A. Rutledge

Baptism of Coloured Children

1843

Leah, slave of John N. Frierson

Joe, slave of A. L. Converse

Elsie, sponsors for Leah-Priscilla, sponsor Joe

Harriet E & H - Jack & Ellen, their parents & Nanny their Grandmother

Adult Slaves of Mary Waties, Children of March & Melia

Melia, adult, Scipio, Amos, Henuss?, Casar, William, Ben, Chloe

Slaves of Dr. W. W. Anderson

Amoretta, Lydia, Charles, Henry, Robert, Sam, Frederick

Hetty, slave of Thomas Bracey

Thomas, slave of Dr. W. W. Anderson

1844

Bess (baptized by the Rev. C. P. Elliott), slave of Dr. W. W. Anderson

Gabriel, slave of Mrs. Marion De Suseur?

John, slave of William Ellison

Baptism of Coloured Adults & Children Free

1843

J. M. Johnson, Henry Ellison, William Ellison, Reuben Ellison

Jan 11 1846

William John, infant son of William Ellison Jun. & his wife--William Ellison Sen., Reuben Ellison & Henrietta M. Mishaw sponsors

Dec 12 1847

Elizabeth Ann, daughter of William Ellison & Mary T, his wife. The parents & ELiza Ann Johnson sponsors

April 16 1848

Rhoda, Free, living at Maj. Richardson

Baptism of Coloured Adults

1844

Tena, slave of John Bradley

Nora, slave of John Bradley

Mary, slave of John Bradley

Harriet, slave of John Bradley

Robert, slave of J. D. McLeod

Loymus, slave of A. C. Nelson

Sary, slave of Anna Waties

Susannah, slave of S. J. Murray

Nanny, S. J. Murray

Harriet, S. J. Murray

Sue, S. J. Murray

Hester, S. J. Murray

1845

March, slave of mary Waties

Moses, slave of Stephen DeVeaux

Violet, slave of John H. Rutledge

July

Judy, slave of John Bradley

Elsie, slave of John Bradley

Nelly, slave of John Bradley

Rachel, slave of Sam J. Murray

August

Cassin, slave of Sam J. Murray

March 22 1846

Canada, slave of W. W. Anderson

April 12

Willis, slave of John N. Frierson

Winter, slave of John N. Frierson

Gardenia, slave of John N. Frierson

Ephraim, slave of John Bradley

Molly, slave of John Bradley

Tom, slave of John Bradford

Merriman, slave of John Bradford

March, slave of William J. Rees

William, slave of W. H. Burgess

Satira, slave of W. H. Burgess

Ellen, slave of W. H. Burgess

Annie, slave of W. H. Burgess

Hamlet, slave of W. H. Burgess

Nannette, slave of W. H. Burgess

Elsie, slave of Thomas Bracey

Luna, slave of Thomas Bracey

Lavinia, slave of William Richardson

Darky, slave of O. S. Rees

Molly, slave of O. S. Rees

Hannah, slave of O. S. Rees

July 12

Joe, slave of W. H. Burgess

Amy, slave of W. H. Burgess

Nanny, slave of John H. Rutledge

Hester, slave of W. H. Burgess

August 16

Charlotte, slave of John N. Davis

January 13th 1847

Hercules, slave of John H. Rutledge

Hagar, slave of John H. Rutledge

November 14

Isaac, slave of John H. Rutledge

Amos, slave of John H. Rutledge

Casar, slave of Dr. W W. Anderson

Hester, slave of W. H. Burgess

Nanny, slave of Bowmen Murray

Baptism of Coloured Children

1845

Cornelius, Daul, Anthony, Laura, Anna, Alfred, Tom, slaves of John Bradley

March 9

Ben, Alvisa, Cely, Jeofrey, Silvey, Amy, slaves of John Bradley

Tom, slave of Samuel Nelson

Jessie, slave of Anna Waties

Mar 23

Hannah, Martha, Prince, Mary, slaves of John H. Rutledge

May

Nanny, slave of Mary Waties

July

Rachel, Delia, Lena, Susan, Louis, Josey, slaves of John Bradley

Mar 22 1846

Loindy, Hannibal, slaves of W. W. Anderson

April 12

Cesarine, slave of John N. Frierson

Harriet, slave of D. Poole

George, Fanny, Emily, William Jessie, slaves of William J. Rees

Amy, slave of O. S. Rees

July 12

Lovisy, Bella, slaves of Thomas Bracey

Milia, slave of Mary A. Waties

August 16

Charlotte, Randal, Betsey, Martha, Dick, Prioleau, slaves of O. S. Rees

Ned, Benjamin, James, Brisbane, Lizzy, slaves of John N. Davis

Nov 14 1847

Catherine, Edmund, slaves of John H. Rutledge

Wilson, slave of W. H. Burgess

March, slave of John Bradley

Apr 7 1848

Bella, Elizabeth, James, slaves of O. S. Rees

Amy, slave of Thomas Bracey

Litchfield, slave of Mrs. John N. Frierson

Eliza, slave of S. J. Murray

Baptism of Colored Adults

Apr 16

Phebe, George, slaves of Thomas Bracey

Dysey, Milley, Winter, Lawson, Charles, slaves of O. S. Rees

Ellen, Henriet?, Marcus, Daniel, slaves of William J. Rees Jr

Bob, Milo, William, slaves of John N. Frierson

Loavinia, slave of Mrs. Marion DeVeaux

Aug 20

Flora, Binah, slaves of J. A. Frazer

Littleton, Kitty, Chloe, slaves of Wm J. Rees Jr

Ranson, George, slaves of John N. Frierson

Hannah, Mary Ann, Hester, slaves of Wm. R. Stuart

Tilda, slave of Dr. W. W. Anderson

Colored Children Baptized

Aug 20 1848

Elsie, Sarah, Nanny, slaves of Miss M. Waties

Hester, slave of John H. Rutledge

Slaves of Thomas Bracey:

Ned, James, Solomon, Benjamin, David, Dick, Molly, Bob, Cesar, James, Hagar, Eldridge, Charles, Hannah, Jonas, Minda, Tisbay, Ellen, Martha, Elizabeth, Harriet, Manson, Babbet, Ben

Belonging to the Church

Lewis, and Ann

Slaves of Col. O. S. Rees

Fanny, Jane, Moses, Binah, Littleton, Joe, Edward, Alonzo, Alex, Willis, Sidney, Sally, Sam

Slaves of Wm. J. Rees Jr

Edmond, Margaret, Charles, Judy

Slaves of William R. Stuart

Edmond, Phillis, Betsey, Joseph, Scipio

Maria, Diana slaves of John Frierson

Colored Children Baptized

Mar 10 1850 (Free colored persons)

Henrietta Ingles, daughter of William Ellison & Mary T. his wife. Mary T. Ellison, Henrietta Mc & Joseph J. Ingles, sponsors

John Mishaw, son of Joseph J. Inglis & Henrietta Mn, his wife, Jn Mishaw, Joseph J. Inglis & Rosetta C. Mishaw, sponsors

Mar 15

Joe, infant slave of Wm. J. Rees

Apr 7 1850

Slaves of the Bracey Estate

Jane, Hannibal, Rachel, Hector, Lanica, Priscilla, Ambrose, Robertson, March, Edgar, Elsie

Robert, slave of Mrs. James Spann

Sarah, slave of John N. Davis

Patsey, slave of Samuel Bradley

Abigail, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Isaac, slave of J. Sumter

Sarah, slave of William Ellison

Nancy Ann, slave of William Ellison

Jun 9

Henry, Rachel, Eliza, slave of Wm. J. Rees

Harriet, slave of M. Reynolds

Prince, slave of M. Reynolds

Lucy, Sarah, slaves of L. Spann

Nancy, Willoughby, Sally, slaves of O. S. Rees

Aug 18

Beckey, slave of O. S. Rees

Cuffee, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

William Seabrook, Free, son of Dick Gale & his wife

Jul 4 1852

Milly, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Barney, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Amiritta, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Louiza, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Robertson, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Nanny, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Jenny, slave of Miss E. Bradley

Abram, slave of Samuel Bradley

Leah, slave of Samuel Bradley

James, slave of William J. Rees

Fanny, slave of Dr. M. Reynolds

Quash, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Evelina, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Martin, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Celia, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Nelly, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Mary, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

William, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

James, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

Washington, slave of Mrs. V. M. Converse

July 1 Private Baptism sick infant, slave of Dr. M. Reynolds.....died

Jan 30 1853

Betsey, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Barbary, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Willoughby, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Jesse, slave of Miss Ellen Bradley

Mary, slave of Mrs. O. S. Rees

Jacob, slave of William Ellison

Wellington, child of Dick Gale, Free person

Derry, child of Dick Gale, Free person

Colored Adults Baptized

Apr 7 1850

Rachel, slave of William J. Rees

Thiers, slave of William J. Rees

Marney, slave of William J. Rees Jr.

Isaiah, slave of O. S. Rees

Joe, slave of Dr. W. W. Anderson

August 18

Claus, Toney, Katy, Bybele, Guy, slaves of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Jan 30 1853

George, Rachel, Abigail, slaves of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Emily, slave of Miss Ellen Bradley

Cuffee, slave of Mrs. A. L. Converse

Colored Children Baptized

Jan 22 1854

Robert, born M. 1849

Sampson, born Aug. 1852

Sponsors: March Melia L. Beck

Anner, Miss Mary Waties

Oscar, born Oct 1849

Rosa, born Nov 1851

Sponsors: Sary (mother) Susan & Maurice

Owner, Colonel Sumter

Samuel, born Mar 1848

Lucilla, born Feb 1853

Sponsors: Rosamond (mother) Maurice & Susan

Owner, Miss Waties

Isaac, born Nov 1852

Sponsor: Grace (mother) & Milley

Owner, Mr. ?Thomas Waties ...............John J. Roberts, Rector

Feb 28th 1854

Adults

Cato, January, Melia, Milly, Amy, Camilla, Servants of John N. Frierson

Witnesses: Mr & Ms Frierson and Isaac, George, & Hannibal

4th Sun in Lent

Hester, servant of Major W. E. Richardson & E. M. Anderson-Esq.

Jenny, servant of Miss Mary H. Anderson

Witnesses: George Eveleigh...in the parish church,,J.J. Roberts

4th Sun in Lent March 26th..Slaves of Mr Frierson-(John N.) + Infants

Stephen, Francis, Ellison, Lisbon, Julia, Susanna, Paulina, Elsie, Becky, Fanny, Jamey, Sarah, Jane, Diana, Elisa, Tim, Anna, Hannibal, Priscilla, Nelly, Sharry, Amelia, March, Ladson, Peggy

25, property of John N. Frierson, Esq. Sponsors: Master & Mistress

At the same time and place + infants

Isaac, Cashing, Joshua, Adeline, Ransom, Thisby, Caroline

7, property of Mrs Julia Frierson

At the same time and place + infant

William, slave of J. Frierson

Apr 2 1854

At the Chapel on Mr. John Manning’s plantation were baptised (5th Sun in Lent) the following slaves of Mr. John B. Moore........Infants all +

Primus, Jane, Kennedy, Noah, Julia, Milly, Frank, Edy, Dolly, Kitty

Sponsors; the Master & Ms ?? the Catechist

and also the following privately, to be received hereafter

Drayton, Lawrence, Lorrington, Barbary, Robin, Patty, Morris

2nd Sun after Easter Adults

Apr 30th 1854

Dick, Andrew, witness: Mr. J. B. Anderson

Selina, witness: Miss M. H. Anderson

4th Sun after Easter Adults

May 13th

Betsey, Lucy, Martha, servants of Dr. M. Reynolds

Witness: Ms. Julia Reynolds

the following Infants at the same time in the Church of the Holy Cross

Henrietta (Martha’s child),

Milly (Lucy’s)

Irwin son of Irwin

Louiser- grandmother- Tom’s wife

4th Sun after Easter at Colored Manning Chapel

The following infants-slaves of Mr James S. Moore

Louisa, mother...Silvania

Letty, mother...Peggy

Demmes, Leah, mother...Little Judy

Minnstet, Diana, mother...Sarah

Rose, mother...Margaret

Louisa, mother...Silla

Mike, mother...Cinda

Henry, mother...B. Judy

Wesley, mother...Epsey

Ben, mother...Maria

Mary, Elisa, Lovinia, Edward, Peter, Ellie,mother...Hannah

Adam

Tom, mother...Mariann

Kensy

Henrietta, mother...Darkey

Kate, mother...Jane

Paul, parent...B. Toni?

Liller, mother...L. Lisa

Masarine, mother...Bina

Hamen, Ferdinand, Fanny, mother...Polly

Sponsors: James L. Moore & Mr. Nelson

5th Easter

May 21st 1854

Elsie, mother Luna, owner Mr Spann

Sary, George, mother Judy, owner: John Bradley & Wm. Bradley

Ned, Elisa, Edmund, owners Mr. Bonneau Murray

Irving, mother Judy, owner Mrs Jane Rees, W. W. Rees

Darkie, mother Darkie, owner W. W. Rees

Mary, mother Ellen, owner W. W. Rees

Ben, Letty, Melia, mother Diana, owner Ms Jane Rees

Sat May 27th

Edmund, infant of Dr M. Reynolds, private, ex necess. (deceased May 28th)

 

Baptisms

Apr 8th 1866

By Rev. Robert Wilson, Rector

Sam (adult) witness: Bob & Monday (colored)

Amelia (infant) daug. of Harriet, father unknown

Leah (infant)

Mary

Milly

Celia

Jabby

Henry son of Sam & Peggy

Turner son of Edward & Diana

Apr 22, 1866

Polly daug. of Lucas & Fanny

Lizzie daug. of Charles & Tilda

Eunice daug. of Jim and Amaryutha

Harriet daug. of Sandy & Sukey

Mary daug. of Elias & Minty Reid

Washington son of Robert & Margaret

Isaiah son of Sandy & Sukey

Dick son of Fred & Lindy

James son of Ben & Fanny

Robert son of Joe & ELiza

Sponsors: for all of the above were Bob and Monday

Baptisms

May 6, 1866

Mike Rutledge

Malvenna Rutledge

Titia Rutledge

Luna Thompson

Daniel infant son of Daniel & Sybol

Sarah Ann infant daughter of Brutus & Tenah

Sponsers: for these two were parents & Charlotte

May 13th 1866

Affy age 3

Hannibal age 8 months..children of Monday & Annie

Sponsors: Josey and parents

Violet Middleton, Brutus Robinson and Haty, adult colored

Witnesses: Bob Richbourg and Josey James

July 31st, 1866

Francis Sumter (colored) age 6 years old, son of Sarah Ann, baptized privately on account of extensive illness

Aug 12th 1866

William age 2 months child of Jeff & Betsy Bronson

Thomasina age 3 months daughter of Lucas & Constance Spencer

Zack age 3 months son of Granderson & Peggy Frost

Davy age 3 months son of Neel & Charlotte Witthers

Isaac Abraham age 3 months son of Isaac & Silvy Richbourg

Sponsors: mothers and Bob Richbourg

Sep. 9th, 1866

Centry age 19 months daughter of Elijah & Hanna Thompson

Rosamond age 4 months daughter of Jessie Capers

Morris son of Morris & Rosamond Spencer

Job son of Ben & Ginny Sanders

Sponsors: parents & Bob Richbourg

Oct 14th 1866

Sam Meyers (adult)

Bonaparte Meyers (adult)

Witness: Cuffe Brownfield

Nov. 11th, 1866

Sarah age 2 months daughter of York & Ellen Addison

Gabriella age 7 months daughter of Tim & Savilla Sumter

Matilda age 1 year daughter of Stephen & Edy Taylor

Nov. 25th, 1866

Sidney age 9 years son of Wally & Phyllis Duggan

Willoughby age 2 yrs. daughter of Wally & Phyllis Duggan

Zenda ? age 4 months daughter of Wally & Phyllis Duggan

Binky age 2 yrs. daughter of Peter & Binah Bradley

Lavinia age 3 yrs. daughter of Peterson & Margaret Moore

Lenora age 18 months daughter of Peterson & Margaret Moore

Curtes age 11 months son of Susan & Peter Colclough

fiche # 1

Confirmation of Colored Persons by B ? Gadsden

June 10, 1849

Slaves of O S. Rees

Jenny, Eliza, Dysey, Polly, Sue, Willis, Chloe, Israel, Miley, Sidney, Louisa, Die, Irvin, Beckey, Celia, Ben, Sally, Judy, Mattah, Phoeby, Rhoda, Maria, Sary, Henriet, Lishta, Lucinda

Slaves of Bracey Estate

Bob, Sam, Rose, Old Mary, Elsey, Brutus, Hannibal, Robertson, Sarah, May, Laura, Isaac, Die, Lavinia, Tishey, Jenny, Brutus, Beckey, Ned, Milley

Slaves of A.L. & M. N. Couverse?

Lucy, Lavinia, Maria, Gabriel

Slaves of S. J. Murray

Scipio, Crissy, Lissett, Benny, Nanny, Rachel, Susanna, Judy, Amos

Slaves of John H. Rutledge

Hercules, Isaac, Nanny, Beck, Amos, Hagar, Violet

Slaves of the Bradley Estate

Josey, Molly, Silbey, Rose, Ephraim, Jenny, Elsey, Toney, Tenah, John

Slaves of John N. Frierson

Cesar, Willis, Ellen, Milo, George, Scipio

Slaves of Samuel Nelson

Derry, Elsey, Carter

Slaves

Caeser slave of Dr. Anderson

Candid slave of Miss Waties

Phillis slave of John ? Davis

March slave of William J. Rees

July 23rd?

Betsey, Lucy, Martha, March, slaves of J. Reynolds

Clah, Abigail, slaves of Rev. Mr. Cummings??

Bob, Kennedy, Jenny, martha, Dick, Andrew, Tilda, Selena, slaves of ??Miss Anderson

Doria, Caroline, Ellen, Cinda, slaves of Mr. W. W. Rees ??

Derry, slave of Mr. Nelson

Emily, Molly, Harriet, slaves of Mr. Bradley’s

Derry, slave of Mr. Pinckney’s

Die, Derky, Raty, Billy, Marcey, slaves of J. Rees

Crecey, Manny, Sissy, Scipio, slaves of Mr. B. Murray

Luna, slave of Mr. S. Spann

Hester, Bess, Lucinda, slaves of Major Richardson

Charlotte, Martha, Betsey....FREE

Juliet, slave of Mrs. Spann

Carter, slave of Mr. James Nelson....the count was 44

At the Colored Manning Chapel

Mr. Jonny L. Manning’s

Sarah, Ellenda, Phebe, Serinda, Tom, William, Madison, Prince, Gill, Laura, Mitty, Dinah, Rody, Lucy, Phebe, Milia, Lucy, Ritta, Mayman, Nancy, Dinah, Clarissa, John, Katy, Peter, Sam, Dary, Ransom, Solomon, Lawyer, Bram.....the count was 31

7th October-18 ---after Trinity

Confirmation

Dick (FREE)

Juliana (by Rev. J. J. Roberts)

Billy, slave of W. B. Murray

Abraham (slave of Ellison)

next page

Hannah (old) Josey, Miley, Rose, Cuffee, Marcey, Peggy, Clara, Misey, Cyrus, (N.) Charlotte, Dinah, Cyrena, Nancy, January (little), Charlotte, (Ellen’s), Cesarine & Jamy, slaves of Mr. John N. Frierson’s

to be continued

 


Last Update: 10/2008
Web Author: EE Vaughn
Copyright 2000 by Pastense2 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED